Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Half North Ledge (16 Fathom Ledge)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/7/24
Total Surveys: 4
#Species Reported: 62
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 0
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 22.25
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
3 | FLORIDA (East Coast and Keys) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:20 |
3101 | St. Mary's R. to Cape Canaveral | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:20 |
31010008 | Half North Ledge (16 Fathom Ledge) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:20 |
TOTALS | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2:20 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Gag - Seabass
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
Goliath Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus itajara)
(Epinephelus itajara)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Sheepshead - Porgy
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Cobia - Cobia
(Rachycentron canadum)
(Rachycentron canadum)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Cubbyu - Drum
(Pareques umbrosus)
(Pareques umbrosus)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Gulf Flounder - Flounder
(Paralichthys albigutta)
(Paralichthys albigutta)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Caretta caretta)
(Caretta caretta)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Red Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus morio)
(Epinephelus morio)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellowtail Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis enchrysura)
(Chromis enchrysura)