Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Northside Jupiter Inlet
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/8/24
Total Surveys: 1677
#Species Reported: 300
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 49.25
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 41.45
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
3 | FLORIDA (East Coast and Keys) | 8 | 0 | 1663 | 6 | 2365:48 |
3201 | Cape Canaveral to Jupiter Inlet | 8 | 0 | 1663 | 6 | 2365:48 |
32010005 | Northside Jupiter Inlet | 8 | 0 | 1663 | 6 | 2365:48 |
TOTALS | 8 | 0 | 1663 | 6 | 2365:48 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Common Snook - Snook
(Centropomus undecimalis)
(Centropomus undecimalis)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Atlantic Spadefish - Spadefish
(Chaetodipterus faber)
(Chaetodipterus faber)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Silver Porgy - Porgy
(Diplodus caudimacula)
(Diplodus caudimacula)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Rainbow Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus guacamaia)
(Scarus guacamaia)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Sheepshead - Porgy
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
(Archosargus probatocephalus)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Hairy Blenny Complex - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis/L. conditus/L.cricota)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Unidentified Silvery Fish (Silversides / Anchovies / Herrings) - Silvery Fishes - Silversides, Herrings, and Anchovies
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
(Atheriniformes sp./ Clupeiformes sp.)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Crevalle Jack - Jack
(Caranx hippos)
(Caranx hippos)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Flagfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
(Eucinostomus melanopterus)
Night Sergeant - Damselfish
(Abudefduf taurus)
(Abudefduf taurus)
Seaweed Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Parablennius marmoreus)
(Parablennius marmoreus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Yellow Jack - Jack
(Caranx bartholomaei)
(Caranx bartholomaei)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Chain Moray - Moray
(Echidna catenata)
(Echidna catenata)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Molly Miller - Blenny - Combtooth
(Scartella cristata)
(Scartella cristata)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
White Mullet - Mullet
(Mugil curema)
(Mugil curema)
Silver Jenny - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus gula)
(Eucinostomus gula)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Townsend Angelfish (Hybrid Queen/Blue) - Angelfish
(Holacanthus sp. (Hybrid))
(Holacanthus sp. (Hybrid))
Midnight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coelestinus)
(Scarus coelestinus)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Dog Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus jocu)
(Lutjanus jocu)
Checkered Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
(Sphoeroides testudineus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Redlip Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
(Ophioblennius macclurei)
Atlantic Silverside - Neotropical Silversides
(Menidia menidia)
(Menidia menidia)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Pinfish - Porgy
(Lagodon rhomboides)
(Lagodon rhomboides)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Redfin Needlefish - Needlefish
(Strongylura notata notata)
(Strongylura notata notata)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Striped Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus schoepfii)
(Chilomycterus schoepfii)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Purplemouth Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
(Gymnothorax vicinus)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus oceanops)
(Elacatinus oceanops)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Guaguanche - Barracuda
(Sphyraena guachancho)
(Sphyraena guachancho)
Blackear Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres poeyi)
(Halichoeres poeyi)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Atlantic Leatherjack - Jack
(Oligoplites saurus)
(Oligoplites saurus)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Blue Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
(Holacanthus bermudensis)
Hogfish - Wrasse
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
(Lachnolaimus maximus)
Reef Croaker - Drum
(Odontoscion dentex)
(Odontoscion dentex)
Goliath Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus itajara)
(Epinephelus itajara)
Lookdown - Jack
(Selene vomer)
(Selene vomer)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Keeltail Needlefish - Needlefish
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
(Platybelone argalus argalus)
Orangespotted Goby - Goby
(Nes longus)
(Nes longus)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Flat Needlefish - Needlefish
(Ablennes hians)
(Ablennes hians)
Belted Sandfish - Seabass
(Serranus subligarius)
(Serranus subligarius)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Ballyhoo - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
(Hemiramphus brasiliensis)
Spotfin Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus pulchellus)
(Bodianus pulchellus)
Gulf Flounder - Flounder
(Paralichthys albigutta)
(Paralichthys albigutta)
Sea Bream - Porgy
(Archosargus rhomboidalis)
(Archosargus rhomboidalis)
Scrawled Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
(Acanthostracion quadricornis)
Hardhead Sea Catfish - Sea Catfishes
(Ariopsis felis)
(Ariopsis felis)
Inshore Lizardfish - Lizardfish
(Synodus foetens)
(Synodus foetens)
Banded Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus macrognathus)
(Opistognathus macrognathus)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Black Sea Bass - Seabass
(Centropristis striata)
(Centropristis striata)
Atlantic Needlefish - Needlefish
(Strongylura marina)
(Strongylura marina)
Barred Blenny - Blenny - Combtooth
(Hypleurochilus bermudensis)
(Hypleurochilus bermudensis)
Peacock Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus lunatus)
(Bothus lunatus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Hairy Blenny (actual species; not complex) - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis)
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Spottail Pinfish - Porgy
(Diplodus holbrookii)
(Diplodus holbrookii)
Tarpon - Tarpon
(Megalops atlanticus)
(Megalops atlanticus)
Northern Stargazer - Stargazer
(Astroscopus guttatus)
(Astroscopus guttatus)
Sharptail Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys breviceps)
(Myrichthys breviceps)
Shortfin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus elucens)
(Cosmocampus elucens)
Twospot Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
(Apogon pseudomaculatus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Striated Frogfish - Frogfish
(Antennarius striatus)
(Antennarius striatus)
Bandtail Searobin - Searobin
(Prionotus ophryas)
(Prionotus ophryas)
Irish Pompano - Mojarra
(Diapterus auratus)
(Diapterus auratus)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Plumed Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena grandicornis)
(Scorpaena grandicornis)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Longsnout Seahorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Hippocampus reidi)
(Hippocampus reidi)
Striped Croaker - Drum
(Bairdiella sanctaeluciae)
(Bairdiella sanctaeluciae)
Dusky Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
(Opistognathus whitehurstii)
Regal Demoiselle (Exotic) - Damselfish
(Neopomacentrus cyanomos)
(Neopomacentrus cyanomos)
Sailfin tang (exotic) - Surgeonfish
(Zebrasoma veliferum)
(Zebrasoma veliferum)
Sheepshead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus penna)
(Calamus penna)
Slender Mojarra - Mojarra
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
(Eucinostomus jonesii)
Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys trigonus)
(Lactophrys trigonus)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Caretta caretta)
(Caretta caretta)
Red Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus morio)
(Epinephelus morio)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Reef Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
(Scorpaenodes caribbaeus)
Houndfish - Needlefish
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
(Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus)
Remora - Remora
(Remora remora)
(Remora remora)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Eyed Flounder - Flounder
(Bothus ocellatus)
(Bothus ocellatus)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Atlantic Bumper - Jack
(Chloroscombrus chrysurus)
(Chloroscombrus chrysurus)
Goldspotted Eel - Snake Eel
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
(Myrichthys ocellatus)
Gray Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes capriscus)
(Balistes capriscus)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Orangesided Goby - Goby
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
(Tigrigobius dilepis)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Oceanic Manta Ray - Manta
(Mobula birostris)
(Mobula birostris)
Shortnose Batfish - Batfish
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
(Ogcocephalus nasutus)
Southern Stargazer - Stargazer
(Astroscopus y-graecum)
(Astroscopus y-graecum)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Rosy Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus macropus)
(Malacoctenus macropus)
Sailfin Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemaria pandionis)
(Emblemaria pandionis)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Lesser Electric Ray - Electric Ray
(Narcine bancroftii)
(Narcine bancroftii)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Tan Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
(Hypoplectrus randallorum)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Orange Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus schoepfii)
(Aluterus schoepfii)
Purple Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis scotti)
(Chromis scotti)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Sand Drum - Drum
(Umbrina coroides)
(Umbrina coroides)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Unidentified Sea Catfish - Sea Catfishes
(Ariidae)
(Ariidae)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Leopard Searobin - Searobin
(Prionotus scitulus)
(Prionotus scitulus)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Polka-dot Batfish - Batfish
(Ogcocephalus cubifrons)
(Ogcocephalus cubifrons)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Spotted Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
(Rypticus subbifrenatus)
Whitespotted Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus maculatus)
(Rypticus maculatus)
Yellowtail Reeffish - Damselfish
(Chromis enchrysura)
(Chromis enchrysura)
Balao - Halfbeak
(Hemiramphus balao)
(Hemiramphus balao)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Blue Dartfish (Blue Goby) - Dartfish
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
(Ptereleotris calliurus)
Bluespotted Cornetfish - Cornetfish
(Fistularia tabacaria)
(Fistularia tabacaria)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Flying Gurnard - Flying Gurnard
(Dactylopterus volitans)
(Dactylopterus volitans)
Freckled Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus bistrispinus)
(Rypticus bistrispinus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Palehead Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus gobio)
(Labrisomus gobio)
Pygmy Filefish - Filefish
(Stephanolepis setifer)
(Stephanolepis setifer)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Smooth Butterfly Ray - Stingray
(Gymnura micrura)
(Gymnura micrura)
Snakefish - Lizardfish
(Trachinocephalus myops)
(Trachinocephalus myops)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Striped Mullet - Mullet
(Mugil cephalus)
(Mugil cephalus)
Whitefin Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis neucratoides)
(Echeneis neucratoides)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Banded Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Halicampus crinitus)
(Halicampus crinitus)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Blue Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
(Hypoplectrus gemma)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Gag - Seabass
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
(Mycteroperca microlepis)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Pilot Fish - Jack
(Naucrates ductor)
(Naucrates ductor)
Rainbow Runner - Jack
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
(Elagatis bipinnulata)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Southern Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides nephelus)
(Sphoeroides nephelus)
Unidentified Darkheaded Blenny Emblemariopsis sp. B - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
(Emblemariopsis sp. B (Darkheaded))
Whitenose Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus albirostris)
(Cosmocampus albirostris)
Yellow Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus gilberti)
(Opistognathus gilberti)
Atlantic Torpedo Ray - Electric Ray
(Torpedo nobiliana)
(Torpedo nobiliana)
Bigeye - Bigeye
(Priacanthus arenatus)
(Priacanthus arenatus)
Black Drum - Drum
(Pogonias cromis)
(Pogonias cromis)
Bluefish - Bluefish
(Pomatomus saltatrix)
(Pomatomus saltatrix)
Bridled Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Bull Shark - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus leucas)
(Carcharhinus leucas)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Cubbyu - Drum
(Pareques umbrosus)
(Pareques umbrosus)
Dash Goby - Goby
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Northern Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Syngnathus fuscus)
(Syngnathus fuscus)
Pigfish - Grunt
(Orthopristis chrysoptera)
(Orthopristis chrysoptera)
Planehead Filefish - Filefish
(Stephanolepis hispida)
(Stephanolepis hispida)
Roughtail Stingray - Stingray
(Dasyatis centroura)
(Dasyatis centroura)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Shortfin Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris poeyi)
(Pempheris poeyi)
Yellowcheek Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
(Halichoeres cyanocephalus)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
African Pompano - Jack
(Alectis ciliaris)
(Alectis ciliaris)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Bank Sea Bass - Seabass
(Centropristis ocyurus)
(Centropristis ocyurus)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Channel Flounder - Flounder
(Syacium micrurum)
(Syacium micrurum)
Cherubfish - Angelfish
(Centropyge argi)
(Centropyge argi)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Emerald Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Nicholsina usta usta)
(Nicholsina usta usta)
Four Spot Flounder - Flounder
(Paralichthys oblongus)
(Paralichthys oblongus)
Fringed Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus ciliatus)
(Monacanthus ciliatus)
King Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
(Scomberomorus cavalla)
Leatherback Sea Turtle - Leatherback Sea Turtle
(Dermochelys coriacea)
(Dermochelys coriacea)
Lemon Shark - Requiem Shark
(Negaprion brevirostris)
(Negaprion brevirostris)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Mackerel Scad - Jack
(Decapterus macarellus)
(Decapterus macarellus)
Manytooth Conger - Conger
(Conger triporiceps)
(Conger triporiceps)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Oddscale Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon evermanni)
(Apogon evermanni)
Oyster Toadfish - Toadfish
(Opsanus tau)
(Opsanus tau)
Pipehorse - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Amphelikturus dendriticus)
(Amphelikturus dendriticus)
Red Drum - Drum
(Sciaenops ocellatus)
(Sciaenops ocellatus)
Red Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus campechanus)
(Lutjanus campechanus)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Roughback Batfish - Batfish
(Ogcocephalus parvus)
(Ogcocephalus parvus)
Scamp - Seabass
(Mycteroperca phenax)
(Mycteroperca phenax)
Spanish Mackerel - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
(Scomberomorus maculatus)
Spiny Flounder - Flounder
(Engyophrys senta)
(Engyophrys senta)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Tripletail - Tripletail
(Lobotes surinamensis)
(Lobotes surinamensis)
Unidentified Emblemariopsis spp (incl. spikefin and flagfin) - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Emblemariopsis spp.)
(Emblemariopsis spp.)
Unidentified Pipefish sp. - Pipefish and Seahorse
()
()
Web Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
(Chilomycterus antillarum)
Windowpane Flounder - Flounder
(Scophthalmus aquosus)
(Scophthalmus aquosus)
Wrasse Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma eukrines)
(Liopropoma eukrines)
Wrasse Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)
(Hemiemblemaria simulus)