Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Mayaguana Island
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/17/24
Total Surveys: 52
#Species Reported: 178
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 51.78
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 35.71
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 45 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 47:49 |
43 | SOUTH BAHAMAS (S of Crooked Is. Pass) | 45 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 47:49 |
4304 | Mayaguana Island | 45 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 47:49 |
43040001 | Sunshine Wall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:53 |
43040002 | Abi's XOXO | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2:53 |
43040003 | Todd's Toxic Towers | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:43 |
43040004 | Beth's Crack | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:14 |
43040005 | Sunken City | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:00 |
43040006 | Radio Rocks | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:54 |
43040007 | Hole In The Wall | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3:37 |
43040008 | Davy's Locker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:56 |
43040009 | Learning Curve | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:31 |
43040010 | Encore | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:12 |
43040011 | Hillegas Wall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1:18 |
43040012 | Low Point | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:38 |
43040013 | Breaker Point | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1:58 |
43040016 | Betsy's Bum | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:44 |
43040017 | Dive Site One | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:44 |
43040018 | Beauty Blue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:33 |
43040019 | Dive Site One Part Two | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:49 |
43040020 | Mercedes Benz South | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:36 |
43040021 | Devil's Point | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4:31 |
43040022 | Sea Biscuit Alley | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2:23 |
43040023 | Excalibur | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0:42 |
TOTALS | 45 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 47:49 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Black Jack - Jack
(Caranx lugubris)
(Caranx lugubris)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Creolefish (Atlantic) - Seabass
(Paranthias furcifer)
(Paranthias furcifer)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Barred Hamlet (Caribbean) - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus puella)
(Hypoplectrus puella)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Cero - Mackerel
(Scomberomorus regalis)
(Scomberomorus regalis)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Horse-eye Jack - Jack
(Caranx latus)
(Caranx latus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Cleaning Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus genie)
(Elacatinus genie)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Tobaccofish - Seabass
(Serranus tabacarius)
(Serranus tabacarius)
Red Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus guttatus)
(Epinephelus guttatus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Greenblotch Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma atomarium)
(Sparisoma atomarium)
Indigo Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
(Hypoplectrus indigo)
Longsnout Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
(Chaetodon aculeatus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Spotlight Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus louisae)
(Elacatinus louisae)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Black Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
(Hypoplectrus nigricans)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Butter Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
(Hypoplectrus unicolor)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
Caesar Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon carbonarium)
(Haemulon carbonarium)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Blue Runner - Jack
(Caranx crysos)
(Caranx crysos)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Shy Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
(Hypoplectrus guttavarius)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Chalk Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tortugarum)
(Serranus tortugarum)
Porcupinefish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon hystrix)
(Diodon hystrix)
Shortstripe Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus chancei)
(Elacatinus chancei)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Boga - Grunt
(Haemulon vittatum)
(Haemulon vittatum)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Spotted Drum - Drum
(Eques punctatus)
(Eques punctatus)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Almaco Jack - Jack
(Seriola rivoliana)
(Seriola rivoliana)
Belted Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon townsendi)
(Apogon townsendi)
Black Margate - Grunt
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
(Anisotremus surinamensis)
Blackfin Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus buccanella)
(Lutjanus buccanella)
Green Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax funebris)
(Gymnothorax funebris)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Jolthead Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus bajonado)
(Calamus bajonado)
Reef Shark (Caribbean) - Requiem Shark
(Carcharhinus perezii)
(Carcharhinus perezii)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Greater Soapfish - Seabass
(Rypticus saponaceus)
(Rypticus saponaceus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Hybrid Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
(Hypoplectrus (Hybrid))
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Scalloped Hammerhead - Hammerhead Shark
(Sphyrna lewini)
(Sphyrna lewini)
Spinyhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
(Acanthemblemaria spinosa)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Barred Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon binotatus)
(Apogon binotatus)
Blackedge Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes atrorus)
(Enneanectes atrorus)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
(Eretmochelys imbricata)
Nurse Shark - Carpet Shark
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
(Ginglymostoma cirratum)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Reef Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
(Chaetodon sedentarius)
Reef Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus coruscus)
(Holocentrus coruscus)
Rusty Goby - Goby
(Priolepis hipoliti)
(Priolepis hipoliti)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
School Bass - Seabass
(Schultzea beta)
(Schultzea beta)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
Sponge Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
(Phaeoptyx xenus)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Striped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon striatum)
(Haemulon striatum)
Whitebar Goby (undescribed spG Cuba2016) - Goby
(Tigrigobius sp A)
(Tigrigobius sp A)
Yellowbelly Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
(Hypoplectrus aberrans)
Balloonfish - Porcupinefish
(Diodon holocanthus)
(Diodon holocanthus)
Blue Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus coeruleus)
(Scarus coeruleus)
Bonnetmouth - Grunt
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
(Emmelichthyops atlanticus)
Bridled Burrfish - Porcupinefish
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
(Chilomycterus antennatus)
Cave Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
(Liopropoma mowbrayi)
Colon Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
(Coryphopterus dicrus)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Diamond Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
(Malacoctenus boehlkei)
Dusky Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
(Sargocentron vexillarium)
Glassy Sweeper - Sweeper
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
(Pempheris schomburgkii)
Golden Hamlet - Seabass
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
(Hypoplectrus gummigutta)
Goldentail Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
(Gymnothorax miliaris)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Jackknife-Fish - Drum
(Eques lanceolatus)
(Eques lanceolatus)
Mimic Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon phenax)
(Apogon phenax)
Northern/Southern Sennet - Barracuda
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
(Sphyraena borealis/picudilla)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Quillfin Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus filamentosus)
(Labrisomus filamentosus)
Rock Hind - Seabass
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
(Epinephelus adscensionis)
Roughhead Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
(Acanthemblemaria aspera)
Roughhead Triplefin - Triplefin (Blenny)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
(Enneanectes boehlkei)
Roughlip Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon robinsi)
(Apogon robinsi)
Round Scad - Jack
(Decapterus punctatus)
(Decapterus punctatus)
Sawcheek Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon quadrisquamatus)
(Apogon quadrisquamatus)
Sea Turtle sp. (unidentified) - Sea Turtles
()
()
Sharksucker - Remora
(Echeneis naucrates)
(Echeneis naucrates)
Slender Filefish - Filefish
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
(Monacanthus tuckeri)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Spanish Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon macrostoma)
(Haemulon macrostoma)
Spotted Eagle Ray - Eagle Ray
(Aetobatus narinari)
(Aetobatus narinari)
Yellowface Pikeblenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
(Chaenopsis limbaughi)
Yellowfin Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
(Mycteroperca venenosa)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)