Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Paradise Beach
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/16/24
Total Surveys: 3
#Species Reported: 53
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 24.00
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 27.50
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
4 | BAHAMAS, TURKS & CAICOS | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5:20 |
42 | CENTRAL BAHAMAS (S of New Prov. Chan & N of Crooke | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5:20 |
4202 | Paradise Island | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5:20 |
42020007 | Paradise Beach | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5:20 |
TOTALS | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5:20 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Nassau Grouper - Seabass
(Epinephelus striatus)
(Epinephelus striatus)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Yellowfin Mojarra - Mojarra
(Gerres cinereus)
(Gerres cinereus)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Clown Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
(Halichoeres maculipinna)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Glasseye Snapper (Atlantic) - Bigeye
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
(Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Hairy Blenny (actual species; not complex) - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis)
(Labrisomus nuchipinnis)
Highhat - Drum
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
(Pareques acuminatus / Pareques lineatus)
Juvenile Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sp.)
(Haemulon sp.)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Palometa - Jack
(Trachinotus goodei)
(Trachinotus goodei)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Porkfish - Grunt
(Anisotremus virginicus)
(Anisotremus virginicus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Red Lionfish (exotic) - Scorpionfish
(Pterois volitans)
(Pterois volitans)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Saddled Blenny - Blenny - Labrisomids
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
(Malacoctenus triangulatus)
Sand Diver - Lizardfish
(Synodus intermedius)
(Synodus intermedius)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
Scrawled Filefish - Filefish
(Aluterus scriptus)
(Aluterus scriptus)
Sharknose Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus evelynae)
(Elacatinus evelynae)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Spotted Moray - Moray
(Gymnothorax moringa)
(Gymnothorax moringa)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Tomtate - Grunt
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
(Haemulon aurolineatum)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)