Region: TWA
Geographic Zones: Kai Ha (Central Cay)
Survey Types: Species & Abundance, Species Only
Dates: 1/1/93 - 6/16/24
Total Surveys: 6
#Species Reported: 108
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Expert Surveyors: 72.50
Average Species Reported on a Survey by Novice Surveyors: 59.25
Survey Type: SA = Species & Abundance; SO = Species Only - How to interpret REEF data?
Click a column header to sort by that column. Hold shift and click to sort by multiple columns
Surveys | Bottom Time | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expert | Novice | |||||
Code | Name | SA | SO | SA | SO | (H:M) |
5 | NW CARIBBEAN | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6:01 |
54 | Mexican Caribbean | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6:01 |
5407 | Chinchorro Banks | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6:01 |
54070011 | Kai Ha (Central Cay) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6:01 |
TOTALS | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6:01 |
Species
%SF = Sighting Frequency; DEN = Density Score - How to interpret REEF data?
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bar length corresponds to sighting frequency
Color saturation corresponds to density score
Click + to display species image and additional information.
Bicolor Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes partitus)
(Stegastes partitus)
Blue Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina cyanea)
(Azurina cyanea)
Blue Tang - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
(Acanthurus coeruleus)
Bluehead - Wrasse
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
(Thalassoma bifasciatum)
Bluestriped Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon sciurus)
(Haemulon sciurus)
Cottonwick - Grunt
(Haemulon melanurum)
(Haemulon melanurum)
Fairy Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma loreto)
(Gramma loreto)
Foureye Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon capistratus)
(Chaetodon capistratus)
French Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
(Haemulon flavolineatum)
Graysby - Seabass
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
(Cephalopholis cruentata)
Longspine Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus rufus)
(Holocentrus rufus)
Mahogany Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
(Lutjanus mahogoni)
Ocean Surgeonfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus tractus)
(Acanthurus tractus)
Rock Beauty - Angelfish
(Holacanthus tricolor)
(Holacanthus tricolor)
Schoolmaster - Snapper
(Lutjanus apodus)
(Lutjanus apodus)
White Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon plumierii)
(Haemulon plumierii)
Yellowhead Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres garnoti)
(Halichoeres garnoti)
Yellowtail Snapper - Snapper
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
(Ocyurus chrysurus)
Bar Jack - Jack
(Caranx ruber)
(Caranx ruber)
Beaugregory - Damselfish
(Stegastes leucostictus)
(Stegastes leucostictus)
Black Durgon - Triggerfish
(Melichthys niger)
(Melichthys niger)
Blackcap Basslet - Basslet
(Gramma melacara)
(Gramma melacara)
Brown Chromis - Damselfish
(Azurina multilineata)
(Azurina multilineata)
Brown Garden Eel - Conger
(Heteroconger longissimus)
(Heteroconger longissimus)
Coney - Seabass
(Cephalopholis fulva)
(Cephalopholis fulva)
Doctorfish - Surgeonfish
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
(Acanthurus chirurgus)
French Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus paru)
(Pomacanthus paru)
Gray Angelfish - Angelfish
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
(Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Gray Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus griseus)
(Lutjanus griseus)
Greater Amberjack - Jack
(Seriola dumerili)
(Seriola dumerili)
Honeycomb Cowfish - Boxfish
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
(Acanthostracion polygonius)
Lane Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus synagris)
(Lutjanus synagris)
Masked Goby/Glass Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
(Coryphopterus personatus/hyalinus)
Princess Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus taeniopterus)
(Scarus taeniopterus)
Redband Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
(Sparisoma aurofrenatum)
Rosy Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
(Xyrichtys martinicensis)
Saucereye Porgy - Porgy
(Calamus calamus)
(Calamus calamus)
Spanish Hogfish - Wrasse
(Bodianus rufus)
(Bodianus rufus)
Stoplight Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma viride)
(Sparisoma viride)
Striped Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus iseri)
(Scarus iseri)
Sunshinefish - Damselfish
(Chromis insolata)
(Chromis insolata)
Threespot Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes planifrons)
(Stegastes planifrons)
Yellow Goatfish - Goatfish
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
(Mulloidichthys martinicus)
Banded Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon striatus)
(Chaetodon striatus)
Bandtail Puffer - Puffer
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
(Sphoeroides spengleri)
Barsnout Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus illecebrosum)
(Elacatinus illecebrosum)
Bluelip Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Cryptotomus roseus)
(Cryptotomus roseus)
Bridled Goby Complex (Bridled/Sand-Canyon/Patch-Reef) - Goby
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
(C. glaucofraenum/C. bol/C. tortugae)
Creole Wrasse - Wrasse
(Clepticus parrae)
(Clepticus parrae)
Longfin Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes diencaeus)
(Stegastes diencaeus)
Ocean Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
(Canthidermis sufflamen)
Peppermint Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
(Coryphopterus lipernes)
Queen Triggerfish - Triggerfish
(Balistes vetula)
(Balistes vetula)
Rainbow Wrasse - Wrasse
(Halichoeres pictus)
(Halichoeres pictus)
Redtail Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
(Sparisoma chrysopterum)
Southern Stingray - Stingray
(Hypanus americanus)
(Hypanus americanus)
Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
(Holocentrus adscensionis)
Whitespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
(Cantherhines macrocerus)
Blackbar Soldierfish - Squirrelfish
(Myripristis jacobus)
(Myripristis jacobus)
Cocoa Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes xanthurus)
(Stegastes xanthurus)
Goldspot Goby - Goby
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
(Gnatholepis thompsoni)
Mutton Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus analis)
(Lutjanus analis)
Peppermint Basslet - Basslet / Seabass
(Liopropoma rubre)
(Liopropoma rubre)
Queen Angelfish - Angelfish
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
(Holacanthus ciliaris)
Sand Tilefish - Tilefish
(Malacanthus plumieri)
(Malacanthus plumieri)
Sharpnose Puffer - Puffer
(Canthigaster rostrata)
(Canthigaster rostrata)
Spotfin Butterflyfish - Butterflyfish
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
(Chaetodon ocellatus)
Spotted Goatfish - Goatfish
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
(Pseudupeneus maculatus)
Spotted Scorpionfish - Scorpionfish
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
(Scorpaena plumieri plumieri)
Whitestar Cardinalfish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon lachneri)
(Apogon lachneri)
Arrow Blenny - Blenny - Pike, tube, and flag
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
(Lucayablennius zingaro)
Dash Goby - Goby
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
(Ctenogobius saepepallens)
Dusky Damselfish - Damselfish
(Stegastes adustus)
(Stegastes adustus)
Green Razorfish - Wrasse
(Xyrichtys splendens)
(Xyrichtys splendens)
Harlequin Bass - Seabass
(Serranus tigrinus)
(Serranus tigrinus)
Longjaw Squirrelfish - Squirrelfish
(Neoniphon marianus)
(Neoniphon marianus)
Permit - Jack
(Trachinotus falcatus)
(Trachinotus falcatus)
Sailors Choice - Grunt
(Haemulon parra)
(Haemulon parra)
Shortfin Pipefish - Pipefish and Seahorse
(Cosmocampus elucens)
(Cosmocampus elucens)
Slippery Dick - Wrasse
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
(Halichoeres bivittatus)
Smooth Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys triqueter)
(Lactophrys triqueter)
White Margate - Grunt
(Haemulon album)
(Haemulon album)
Yellowhead Jawfish - Jawfish
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
(Opistognathus aurifrons)
Yellowline Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus horsti)
(Elacatinus horsti)
Yellowtail (Redfin) Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
(Sparisoma rubripinne)
Bermuda Chub/Gray Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
(Kyphosus sectatrix / K. bigibbus)
Black Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
(Mycteroperca bonaci)
Brassy Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
(Kyphosus vaigiensis)
Caribbean Neon Goby - Goby
(Elacatinus lobeli)
(Elacatinus lobeli)
Cubera Snapper - Snapper
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
(Lutjanus cyanopterus)
Flamefish - Cardinalfish
(Apogon maculatus)
(Apogon maculatus)
Great Barracuda - Barracuda
(Sphyraena barracuda)
(Sphyraena barracuda)
Green Sea Turtle - Sea Turtles
(Chelonia mydas)
(Chelonia mydas)
Lantern Bass - Seabass
(Serranus baldwini)
(Serranus baldwini)
Orangespotted Filefish - Filefish
(Cantherhines pullus)
(Cantherhines pullus)
Pallid Goby - Goby
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
(Coryphopterus eidolon)
Puddingwife - Wrasse
(Halichoeres radiatus)
(Halichoeres radiatus)
Queen Parrotfish - Parrotfish
(Scarus vetula)
(Scarus vetula)
Redspotted Hawkfish - Hawkfish
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
(Amblycirrhitus pinos)
Sand Perch - Seabass
(Diplectrum formosum)
(Diplectrum formosum)
Sergeant Major - Damselfish
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
(Abudefduf saxatilis)
Smallmouth Grunt - Grunt
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
(Haemulon chrysargyreum)
Spotted Trunkfish - Boxfish
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
(Lactophrys bicaudalis)
Threeline Basslet - Basslet
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
(Lipogramma trilineatum)
Tiger Grouper - Seabass
(Mycteroperca tigris)
(Mycteroperca tigris)
Topsail Chub - Chub
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
(Kyphosus cinerascens)
Trumpetfish - Trumpetfish
(Aulostomus maculatus)
(Aulostomus maculatus)
Yellowtail Damselfish - Damselfish
(Microspathodon chrysurus)
(Microspathodon chrysurus)